Carcieri V Salazar PDF Download
[…] Such legislative regulations are thus entitled to the maximum amount of Chevron deference. 25 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 9 also form the statutory basis for 25 C.F.R. § 83.12(a), which entitles acknowledged tribes to “the privileges and immunities available to other federally recognized historic tribes,” and renders them “eligible for the services and benefits from the Federal government that are available to other federally recognized tribes.” Hence, federal acknowledgment under 25 C.F.R. Part 83 ought to include the benefits available to tribes under 25 C.F.R. Part 151. This Recent Development urges that the ruling in Carcieri does not prohibit the Secretary from asserting that he has always held statutory authority under 25 U.S.C.